club logo  

Toronto Cactus & Succulent Club

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

 

Annual Show Schedule


Download PDF version of the Show Schedule to print your own copy.

Print show entry forms   (Note:  only TCSC members can exhibit plants).

RULES

1. Classes will be open only to members of the Toronto Cactus and Succulent Club.

2. For show purposes, a "Novice" is a person who has won less than 10 first place ribbons, when competing against another exhibitor, in Sections 1 through 3 of TC&SC shows (not including mini-shows).  Records of first place ribbon winners' totals are available from the show manager.

3. Exhibits must be the property of the exhibitor.

4. There is no limit in the number of exhibits per class or the number of classes which may be entered by any exhibitor.

5. All entries must be staged between 8:30 am. and 9:30 am.

6. Exhibits are to be placed in the sections specified.  An entry card must be placed with each exhibit.

7. Exhibitors are responsible for the correctness of their entry cards.  Entry cards will be available when entries are received at the registration desk, or may be obtained now by printing entry forms for completion prior to the day of the show.

8. The authority for nomenclature and classification of cacti will be The Cactus Family by Edward F. Anderson.  The Toronto Cactus and Succulent Club's Show Handbook, available at the registration desk, contains a listing of all succulent genera and the classes into which they may be entered.

9. The word "group" in class categories indicates that many genera are included.  A listing of groups specified in this schedule follows the class descriptions.  For a complete listing of genera see the Handbook specified in Rule 8.

10. There is no separate class for grafted plants.  They are to be entered into the appropriate generic class for the scion.

11. Intergeneric hybrids will only be accepted in a class open to both parental genera.

12. Show stewards will assist in determining into which class(es) a particular genus may be entered, but will not participate in the naming of any plant for exhibition.

13. Non-succulent plants/subjects are not allowed in Sections 1 through 4, and 6.  They are allowed in Section 5 but only when used for comparison with succulent plants/subjects.

14. Only one plant per pot/container is allowed in Sections 1, 2 and 3, and Section 4, Classes 401 to 403 unless otherwise specified.

15. Bonsai-Style Succulent (Section 4, Classes 401 to 403) is defined as: "A succulent plant pruned and trained or shaped to give the appearance of an ancient tree."

16. The size of a pot or container is determined by measuring at the top of the pot/container as follows:

17. In Section 4, Classes 404 and 405, each entry shall not exceed a base dimension of 40 cm by 40 cm.
In Section 5, each entry shall not exceed 60 cm frontage by 40 cm depth.  Backboards, if used, shall not exceed 50 cm in height.

18. The Show Committee reserves the right to subdivide or combine classes to present reasonably-sized groups for judging.  Each class so modified will be eligible for awards.

19. Judging will commence at 10:00 am.  Members are welcome to accompany judges.  They may observe judging and can request clarification of a judging point, they may not however engage judges in a discussion of the merits of any exhibit.

20. Once judging has commenced, no exhibitor may change or move an exhibit.  Exhibits may however be moved by the Show Committee after judging to give a more pleasing aspect to the show.

21. Points will be awarded on the following basis:

22. There will normally be one First, one Second and one Third place ribbon in each class.  The judges may, at their discretion, withhold any ribbon in any class where the standard of the exhibits is considered to be too low.  "Honourable Mention" ribbons may be awarded at the judges' discretion.

23. The decision of the judges shall be final.

24. Awards will be made as follows:

An award will not be given if there is only one entry for consideration (except in Classes 206, 207, and 224).
The CSSA Educational Plaque, donated annually by the Cactus & Succulent Society of America, is kept by the winner.  All other trophies are retained by the winner for one year.

25. Neither Allan Gardens nor the Toronto Cactus & Succulent Club accept responsibility for the safety of plants or other personal property  All reasonable precautions against damage and theft will be taken, but all exhibits are entered at their owner's risk.

26. All entries must be removed from the showroom between 4:30 pm. and 5:30 pm. unless otherwise sanctioned by the Show Manager.

27. Entry in the show constitutes acceptance of these rules.
 

SECTION 1 − CACTUS CLASSES

Class 101     Opuntia group – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 102     Opuntia group – any size pot.
Class 103     Cereus group – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 104     Cereus group – in a pot not exceeding 18 cm.
Class 105     Cereus group – any size pot.
Class 106     Cephalocleistocactus, Cleistocactus.
Class 107     Echinocereus – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 108     Echinocereus – any size pot.
Class 109     Acanthocalycium, Echinopsis – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 110     Acanthocalycium, Echinopsis – any size pot.
Class 111     Mammillaria, Mammilloydia – in a pot not exceeding 8 cm.
Class 112     Mammillaria, Mammilloydia – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 113     Mammillaria, Mammilloydia – in a pot not exceeding 18 cm.
Class 114     Mammillaria, Mammilloydia – any size pot.
Class 115     Acharagma, Coryphantha, Echinomastus, Escobaria, Neolloydia, Sclerocactus, Thelocactus – in a pot not exceeding 8 cm.
Class 116     Acharagma, Coryphantha, Echinomastus, Escobaria, Neolloydia, Sclerocactus, Thelocactus – any size pot.
Class 117     Echinocactus, Ferocactus, Stenocactus – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 118     Echinocactus, Ferocactus, Stenocactus – any size pot.
Class 119     Astrophytum – in a pot not exceeding 8 cm.
Class 120     Astrophytum – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 121     Astrophytum – any size pot.
Class 122     Matucana, Oroya.
Class 123     Gymnocalycium – in a pot not exceeding 8 cm.
Class 124     Gymnocalycium – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 125     Gymnocalycium – any size pot.
Class 126     Copiapoa – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 127     Copiapoa – any size pot.
Class 128     Eriosyce – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 129     Eriosyce – any size pot.
Class 130     Discocactus, Melocactus, Uebelmannia.
Class 131     Ariocarpus – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 132     Ariocarpus – any size pot.
Class 133     Aztekium, Obregonia, Pelecyphora, Strombocactus.
Class 134     Epithelantha, Lophophora, Pediocactus.
Class 135     Parodia – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 136     Parodia – any size pot.
Class 137     Rebutia – in a pot not exceeding 8 cm.
Class 138     Rebutia – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 139     Rebutia – any size pot.
Class 140     Frailea, Turbinicarpus.
Class 141     Epiphyte group.
Class 142     Cristate cactus, monstrose cactus – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 143     Cristate cactus, monstrose cactus – any size pot.
Class 144     Other cacti not included in classes 101 to 143.
Class 145     Six cactus seedlings less than 2 years of age.  May be in individual pots or grouped in one container.
 

SECTION 2 − OTHER SUCCULENT CLASSES

Class 201     Agave, Sansevieria – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 202     Agave, Sansevieria – any size pot.
Class 203     Adenium, Pachypodium – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 204     Adenium, Pachypodium – in a pot not exceeding 18 cm.
Class 205     Adenium, Pachypodium – any size pot.
Class 206     Crassula – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 207     Crassula – any size pot.
Class 208     Echeveria, Graptopetalum, Pachyphytum, Tacitus – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 209     Echeveria, Graptopetalum, Pachyphytum, Tacitus – any size pot.
Class 210     Other Crassulaceae  (see Other Crassulaceae group) – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 211     Other Crassulaceae  (see Other Crassulaceae group) – any size pot.
Class 212     Euphorbia, Jatropha, Monadenium, Pedilanthus, Synadenium – in a pot not exceeding 8 cm.
Class 213     Euphorbia, Jatropha, Monadenium, Pedilanthus, Synadenium – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 214     Euphorbia, Jatropha, Monadenium, Pedilanthus, Synadenium – in a pot not exceeding 18 cm.
Class 215     Euphorbia, Jatropha, Monadenium, Pedilanthus, Synadenium – any size pot.
Class 216     Aloe – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 217     Aloe – in a pot not exceeding 18 cm.
Class 218     Aloe – any size pot.
Class 219     Astroloba, Gasteria, Haworthia – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 220     Astroloba, Gasteria, Haworthia – in a pot not exceeding 18 cm.
Class 221     Astroloba, Gasteria, Haworthia – any size pot.
Class 222     Mesembryanthemaceae group (perennials only) – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 223     Mesembryanthemaceae group (perennials only) – any size pot.
Class 224     Asclepiadaceae – Stapeliad group  (see Stapeliad group).
Class 225     Other Asclepiadaceae  (see Other Asclepiadaceae group) – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 226     Other Asclepiadaceae  (see Other Asclepiadaceae group) – any size pot.
Class 227     Cristate, monstrose – non-cactus succulent.
Class 228     Caudiciform/Pachycaul succulent other than classes 101 to 227 – in a pot not exceeding 8 cm.
Class 229     Caudiciform/Pachycaul succulent other than classes 101 to 227 – in a pot not exceeding 18 cm.
Class 230     Caudiciform/Pachycaul succulent other than classes 101 to 227 – any size pot.
Class 231     Succulent other than Classes 101 to 229 – in a pot not exceeding 8 cm.
Class 232     Succulent other than Classes 101 to 229 – in a pot not exceeding 12 cm.
Class 233     Succulent other than Classes 101 to 229 – in a pot not exceeding 18 cm.
Class 234     Succulent other than Classes 101 to 229 – in a pot not exceeding 24 cm.
Class 235     Succulent other than Classes 101 to 229 – any size pot.
Class 236     Six seedlings less than 2 years of age.  May be in individual pots or grouped in one container.
 

SECTION 3 − NOVICE CLASSES

Class 301     Opuntia group.
Class 302     Cereus group, Cephalocleistocactus, Cleistocactus.
Class 303     Mammillaria, Mammilloydia.
Class 304     Acanthocalycium, Echinopsis.
Class 305     Rebutia.
Class 306     Gymnocalycium.
Class 307     Echinocactus, Ferocactus, Stenocactus.
Class 308     Eriosyce.
Class 309     Any cactus.
Class 310     Aloe.
Class 311     Astroloba, Gasteria, Haworthia.
Class 312     Crassula, Echeveria, Graptopetalum, Pachyphytum, Tacitus, Other Crassulaceae group.
Class 313     Euphorbia, Jatropha, Monadenium, Pedilanthus, Synadenium.
Class 314     Mesembryanthemaceae group (perennials only).
Class 315     Stapeliad group, Other Asclepiadaceae group.
Class 316     Any succulent other than Classes 301 to 309 (perennials only, no cacti).
Class 317     Cristate, monstrose.
 

SECTION 4 − DECORATIVE   (no non-succulent plants)

Class 401     Bonsai-style succulent – in a container not exceeding 24 cm.
Class 402     Bonsai-style succulent – in any size container.
Class 403     Miniature bonsai-style succulent not exceeding 16 cm in any direction (including overall height of pot and plant).
Class 404     Bowl or dish garden.  Only natural accessories allowed.
Class 405     Design.  Any type of accessories may be used.  Entries in this class must have a title written on the entry card.
 

SECTION 5 − EDUCATIONAL   (may include non-succulent and succulent plant material)

Class 501     Display with plants.
Class 502     Display without plants.  Parts of plants such as flowers, fruits, seeds, spines, roots, etc. will be allowed.
 

SECTION 6 − DISPLAY PLANTS

Class 601     Plants will not be judged.  No restrictions on pot size.
 

GROUPS:

Opuntia group – Austrocylindropuntia, Brasiliopuntia, Consolea, Cylindropuntia, Cumulopuntia, Grusonia, Maihuenia, Maihueniopsis, Miqueliopuntia, Opuntia, Pterocactus, Tacinga, Tephrocactus, Tunilla.

Cereus group – Acanthocereus, Armatocereus, Arrojadoa, Bergerocactus, Brachycereus, Brasilicereus, Browningia, Calymmanthium, Carnegiea, Cephalocereus, Cereus, Cipocereus, Coleocephalocereus, Corryocactus, Dendrocereus, Escontria, Espostoa, Espostoopsis, Eulychnia, Facheiroa, Haageocereus, Harrisia, Isolatocereus, Jasminocereus, Lasiocereus, Leocereus, Leptocereus, Micranthocereus, Myrtillocactus, Neobuxbaumia, Neoraimondia, Oreocereus, Pachycereus, Peniocereus, Pilosocereus, Polaskia, Praecereus, Pseudoacanthocereus, Rauhocereus, Samaipaticereus, Stenocereus, Stephanocereus, Stetsonia, Weberbauerocereus, Weberocereus, Yungasocereus.

Epiphyte group – Disocactus, Epiphyllum, Hatiora, Hylocereus, Lepismium, Pseudorhipsalis, Rhipsalis, Schlumbergera, Selenicereus, Weberocereus.

Other cacti – Arthrocereus, Austrocactus, Blossfeldia, Cintia, Cochemiea, Denmoza, Geohintonia, Leuchtenbergia, Mila, Neowerdermannia, Ortegocactus, Pereskia, Pereskiopsis, Pygmaeocereus, Quiabentia.

Other Crassulaceae group – Adromischus, Aeonium, Afrovivella, Aichryson, Altamiranoa, Bryophyllum, Chiastophyllum, Cotyledon, Diamorpha, Dinacria, Dudleya, Greenovia, Hypagophytum, Jovibarba, Kalanchoe, Kitchingia, Lenophyllum, Meterostachys, Monanthes, Mucizonia, Orostachys, Pistorinia, Pseudosedum, Rhodiola, Rosularia, Sedum, Sempervivella, Sempervivum, Sinocrassula, Thompsonella, Tylecodon, Umbilicus, Villadia.

Mesembryanthemaceae group – Abryanthemum, Acaulon, Acrodon, Agnirictus, Aistocaulon, Aloinopsis, Amoebophyllum, Amphibolia, Anisocalyx, Antegibbaeum, Antimima, Apatesia, Aptenia, Arenifera, Argeta, Argyroderma, Aridaria, Aspazoma, Astridia, Bergeranthus, Berrisfordia, Bijlia, Bolusanthemum, Braunsia, Brownanthus, Calamophyllum, Carpobrotus, Carruanthus, Caryotophora, Cephalophyllum, Cerochlamys, Chasmatophyllum, Cheiridopsis, Circandra, Cleretum, Conicosia, Conophyllum, Conophytum, Corpuscularia, Crocanthus, Cylindrophyllum, Dactylopsis, Deilanthe, Delosperma, Depacarpus, Derenbergia, Dicrocaulon, Didymaotus, Dinteranthus, Diplosoma, Disphyma, Dorotheanthus, Dracophilus, Drosanthemum, Eberlanzia, Ebracteola, Echinus, Enarganthe, Erepsia, Esterhuysenia, Faucaria, Fenestraria, Frithia, Gibbaeum, Glottiphyllum, Gymnopoma, Hereroa, Herrea, Herreanthus, Hymenocyclus, Ihlenfeldtia, Imitaria, Jacobsenia, Jensenobotrya, Juttadinteria, Kensitia, Khadia, Lampranthus, Lapidaria, Leipoldtia, Lithops, Litocarpus, Machairophyllum, Malephora, Marlothistella, Maughania, Maughaniella, Mentocalyx, Mesembryanthus, Mestoklema, Meyerophytum, Mimetophytum, Mitrophyllum, Monilaria, Mossia, Muiria, Namaquanthus, Namibia, Nananthus, Nelia, Neohenricia, Neorhine, Nycteranthus, Octopoma, Odontophorus, Oophytum, Ophthalmophyllum, Orthopterum, Oscularia, Ottosonderia, Peersia, Pentacoilanthus, Perissolobus, Phyllobolus, Piquetia, Platythyra, Pleiospilos, Polymita, Prenia, Prepodesma, Psammophora, Psilocaulon, Punctillaria, Rabiea, Rhinephyllum, Rhombophyllum, Rhopalocyclus, Rimaria, Roodia, Ruschia, Ruschianthemum, Ruschianthus, Saphesia, Sarcozona, Sceletium, Schlechteranthus, Schoenlandia, Schwantesia, Scopelogena, Semnanthe, Skiatophytum, Smicrostigma, Sphalmanthus, Stayneria, Sterropetalum, Stigmatocarpum, Stoeberia, Stomatium, Tanquana, Tetracoilanthus, Tischleria, Titanopsis, Trichocyclus, Trichodiadema, Vanheerdea, Vanzijlia, Verrucifera, Wooleya, Zeuktophyllum.

Stapeliad group – Angolluma, Anisotoma, Apteranthes, Australluma, Borealluma, Boucerosia, Caralluma, Caudanthera, Conomitra, Crenulluma, Cryptolluma, Cylindrilluma, Decabelone, Desmidorchis, Diplocyatha, Drakebrockmania, Duvalia, Duvaliandra, Echidnopsis, Edithcolea, Emplectanthus, Frerea, Heterostemma, Hoodia, Hoodiopsis, Huernia, Huerniopsis, Larryleachia, Lavranea, Leptadenia, Lithocaulon, Luckhoffia, Macropetalum, Monolluma, Neoschumannia, Notechidnopsis, Oncostemma, Ophionella, Orbea, Orbeanthus, Orbeopsis, Orthanthera, Pachycymbium, Pectinaria, Pentasachme, Piaranthus, Pseudolithos, Pseudopectinaria, Quaqua, Rhytidocaulon, Riocreuxia, Sanguilluma, Saurolluma, Sisyranthus, Somalluma, Spathulopetalum, Spiralluma, Stapelia, Stapelianthus, Stapeliopsis, Stultitia, Sulcolluma, Tavaresia, Tenaris, Trichocaulon, Tridentia, Tromotriche, Tylophora, Whitesloanea.

Other Asclepiadaceae – Brachystelma, Ceropegia, Cynanchum, Decanema, Dischidia, Fockea, Folotsia, Gomphocarpus, Gonolobus, Hoya, Ischnolepis, Karimbolea, Kinepetalum, Microloma, Pachycarpus, Petopentia, Prosopostelma, Raphionacme, Sarcostemma, Siphonostelma, Stomatostemma, Tacazzea.
 

JUDGING CRITERIA

General appearance – The judge will look for evidence of poor cultivation.  An undernourished, desiccated plant, an overfed bloated plant, or one which is etiolated as a result of being grown in poor light, will lose points.  Likewise will a plant with signs of uneven growth, scorch or cold damage.  The colour and appearance of the body, leaves and spines will be taken into account, including physical damage (broken stems, broken or missing spines, damaged leaves, splits and scars).

Evidence of flowering – The judge will consider what can reasonably be expected for a plant based on its maturity and the time-of-year.  The evidence may be buds, flowers, flower remains, fruits, areole scars, shifted/thickened spines, etc.  However, completely-dried flower remains and aborted buds should be removed as part of Presentation.  Flowers open on the day of the show will not be given higher credit than other evidence of flowering.

Presentation – This includes the cleanup of the plant (removal of completely-dried-up flowers, leaves, spider's webs, etc.), choice of pot (size, shape, colour), its cleanliness, the position and level of the plant in the pot, whether stakes/ties are present, the absence of weeds, algae and other foreign objects, the condition of the mix or choice of top-dressing, and the entry card's naming and legibility.  For educational purposes it is desirable to have the plant's name clearly written on the entry card.  If a label is in the pot it should not be obtrusive and the plant's name should also be clearly written on it.

Rarity in Show – These points will be allocated based on the relative rarity of each species in the show.  This has nothing to do with rarity in collections or in habitat.  It is included to encourage a good representation of different species for display to the public.
 

NOTES FOR EXHIBITORS

The following notes are offered for general guidance:

Go to the Toronto Cactus & Succulent Club's introductory web page.

 to contact us.
                              If you'd prefer to contact the boss then - the club's president.

Links:

Ottawa and Area Cactus & Succulent Group – maybe they're closer to you.

The Cactus & Succulent Mall – the best Internet reference with links to resources for C&S plants and seed.

Valley Succulents – a Canadian mail-order source for C&S plants.

Page problems/suggestions?  E-mail the WebMaster
Last updated: 27 July 2017